Loading...

Technical Information Service

Download our App

App Store Google Play Store
 


Advanced Search

Improved Method of Shea Butter Processing

Shea butter is an ivory colored or yellowish fat that is extracted from nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which is found in West Africa. Shea butter is used in cosmetics including moisturizer as well as foods such as chocolate. Additionally, it has been used in medicinal ointments. Rural African women typically perform this extraction process, providing them with income for themselves and their families.

Post a comment   

Comments

Feedback

We use cookies to provide a consistent user experience and analyse how to improve our sites